Visa Information

All the Regional Passport Offices in Pakistan are authorized to allow visa initially for three months and then to extend it once for another three months, upon request by the visitor. They are further authorized to grant entry visa to the tourists (except the nationals of the countries borne on negative list) entering Pakistan on landing permit for a period of three months from the date of entry into Pakistan, charging visa fee fixed on reciprocal basis. The Regional Passport Offices are further authorized to allow, on application, not more than two re-entries to the tourists, charging prescribed visa fee subject to a minimum of US$ 10 only. The Pakistan Missions abroad are authorized to issue tourist visa for a maximum period of three months liberally to all foreign nationals except to the Indian nationals and the foreigners of Indian origin and the nationals of Israel. All foreign nationals, including tourists, are exempted from police registration, except the nationals from negative list countries.

Application requirement for visa: Valid passport, 02 passport-size photographs, completed application form, confirmed return/onward air-ticket (if traveling by air) and proof of sufficient amount of foreign currency.

Restricted entry and transit: The Government of Pakistan refuses entry to nationals of Israel, even for transit. Nationals of Afghanistan are refused entry if their passports or tickets show evidence of transit or boarding in India. Passports should be valid for six months beyond the intended length of stay required by all.

Visas are required by all except the following:

  • holders of a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) regardless of nationality for unlimited stay;
  • nationals of Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago for an unlimited period;
  • nationals of Iceland, Maldives and Zambia for visits of up to a maximum of three months;
  • nationals of Nepal and Samoa, and holders of Chinese passports issued in Hong Kong, for visits of up to 30 days;
  • transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided they are holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport;
  • holders of UN Laissez-passer.

Note: Visitors whose stay in Pakistan exceeds 30 days must report to the nearest Foreigners Registration Office for registration.

Validity: Six months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months. A Multiple-entry visa allows six journeys in a total period not exceeding one year, with a maximum three-month stay at any one time.

Application requirements:

(a) Valid passport.
(b) One application form.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Confirmed return/onward ticket.
(e) Proof of sufficient funds for duration of stay.
(f) Fee payable by cash or postal order only.
(g) For business trips, a letter of invitation from a company in Pakistan.

More details on visas can be availed at: www.tourism.gov.pk

Communication Facilities

Telephone: International dialing facility is available from almost all parts of the Gilgit-Baltistan with the exception of few remotest valleys. Mobile facility is now available in most parts of Gilgit-Baltistan.

Banking: Online banking facility is available in Gilgit while ATMs are also available in Gilgit, Skardu and Hunza.

Internet: Internet facility is available in major towns of the Gilgit-Baltistan including: Gilgit, Hunza, Baltistan and Nagar. Other key areas are expected to get connected to the cyber world in the near future.